Search

Privacy statement (HenderCare services)

Statement of commitment


HenderCare is committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy and to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In particular, HenderCare will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Privacy and Collection Statement (HenderCare Services) explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.


Scope


This Privacy and Collection Statement (HenderCare Services) does not apply to individuals who have applied, or been employed by HenderCare. Please see HenderCare’s Privacy and Collection Statement (Applicants and Employees) if you have applied for employment, or have been employed by HenderCare.


What is personal information?


Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very private (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It may include the opinions of others (whether true or not) and health related details. Personal information includes sensitive information (detailed below), credit information, employee record information and tax file number information.


We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities.


We do not collect or use personal information for the purpose of unlawful discrimination. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage.


What is sensitive information?


Sensitive information includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided the information or opinion otherwise meets the definition of personal information. Sensitive information also includes health information.


Who will be collecting your personal information?


Your personal information will be collected by HenderCare for its own use.


Your personal information will be held by HenderCare at its offices in Adelaide, Melbourne and Perth. Some of your personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members.


How will personal information be collected?


Personal information will be collected from a service recipient or a third party in relation to the provision of, or potential provision of services.

Personal information will also be collected when:

  • a service recipient’s care/service needs changing;
  • we receive medical information about a service recipient;
  • we receive reports that pertain to a service recipient’s service;
  • we receive feedback from staff regarding a service recipient’s service;
  • we receive Care Plans/Service Plans/Referrals relevant to a service recipient’s service;
  • a Care Plan is reviewed and altered;
  • we are provided with information from our workers or a third party regarding a service;
  • we are asked to provide a quote for services;
  • we receive information from support workers or other health/community service professionals;
  • we receive information from a service recipient’s significant other;
  • we are given the communication book at a service recipient’s home;
  • we receive an incident/injury report that involves a service recipient;
  • we receive a complaint or compliment;
  • a service recipient’s financial circumstances change.

HenderCare retains information provided to it in relation to service recipients, including:

  • referrals;
  • personal details;
  • case notes;
  • correspondence;
  • minutes of meetings;
  • case/care plans;
  • life story records and Aboriginal life story books;
  • medical records (including Medicare number);
  • relevant signed forms;
  • for children in Out of Home Care, details of orders, allocated Case Workers their offices and school records;
  • personal documents such as birth certificate;
  • case note recordings.

If we reasonably believe that the health status of a service recipient, lifestyle and or home environment might present a risk to you or to that of others for whose health and safety we are responsible, we may collect relevant personal information (including health information) that will allow us to manage that risk.


You can visit our website and browse without the need to disclose any personal information. You may forward an email to us via the email link in our website. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will add your details to our database, unless you have specified that we do not do so. We will not disclose or use your information for any other purpose other than the intended one.


How will personal information be used?


If you are a service recipient, your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • a service that you receive from HenderCare;
  • informing staff about the service that they are to provide you;
  • protecting you from injuries in the workplace;
  • protecting workers from hazards or work health and safety issues in the workplace;
  • ensuring HenderCare workers have the required skills and competencies to perform your service;
  • alerting HenderCare workers to issues that may occur during your service delivery.

If you are a family member, friend, person associated with a referring entity or some other related party of a service recipient (or potential service recipient), your personal information may be used in connection with that service (or anticipated service).


Who may personal information be disclosed to?


If you are a service recipient, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • persons involved in the care provided to you;
  • Program Coordinators;
  • complaints area of a Government Department;
  • sub-contracted aged care providers;
  • administrative personnel responsible for your monthly reconciliation statement;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors, database designers, payroll, superannuation, insurance and WorkCover providers;
  • a parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you are a family member, friend, person associated with a referring entity or some other related party of a service recipient (or potential service recipient), your personal information may be disclosed to the above people as part of HenderCare’s service provision (or anticipated service provision) to that service recipient.

Legal requirements for personal information


Some laws relating to national securities and laws for the protection of certain classes of people (such as children, people with a disability or the elderly) may require that we collect certain types of information from you that is relevant to the care/services provided by HenderCare.


There may be cases where our duties require us to obtain and disclose certain types of personal information relevant to specific service requirements. When requesting information of this type we will endeavour to tell you whether the supply of that information by you is mandatory or voluntary.


If you do not give us the information we seek


If you do not give us the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to provide the required care or services.


Security of your personal information


Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy or electronically. HenderCare has security procedures in place to ensure the protection of your personal information.


Electronic Transactions


We conduct transactions electronically as well as in hard copy and by face to face measures. It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with the use of electronic technologies and the use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.


Access to your information to correct it if it is wrong


Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the APPs, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal information about you that we hold.


If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


If we are unable to agree that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you are dissatisfied with our refusal to correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will provide you with our Complaints Resolution Process.


If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown below.
In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.


How to contact us


If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer Amanda Blight, during normal office hours 8.30am - 5.30pm on 08 8100 8856, or mail to Level 3, 81 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000.


Dated: 11 October 2017
Review Date: 1 July 2018